Hey Fritz Privacy Policy

Last updated: 31 January, 2021

This document outlines the privacy policy for Hey Fritz Pty Ltd (Hey Fritz). This policy explains how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or register a user account.

What data do we collect?

Hey Fritz only collects information required to enable platform functionality and activities. Hey Fritz collects the following data:

  • Username, aliases, and other authentication information
  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, physical address, postal address, location information).
  • Personal profile data (hobbies and preferences).
  • User activity data while using the Hey Fritz platform and social media accounts.
  • How do we collect your data?

    You directly provide Hey Fritz with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, or update registration or account information.
  • Place a request, or confirm a request, for hire for any of our products or services
  • Communicate with us by phone, email or other.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any forms provided to you via the website or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Content of feedback and support tickets.
  • We also collect account activity analytics, provided by the respective social media platforms, for the Hey Fritz account. Information about the Hey Fritz accounts provided by social media platforms is aggregated, anonymous data.

    How will we use your data?

    Hey Fritz collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your request for item hire or manage your account.
  • Contact you via email, SMS, phone or social media with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Verify you using third-party person verification from Stripe.
  • Provide a financial reimbursement option for rental items accidentally damaged.
  • Respond to any inquiries or comments you submit to Hey Fritz.
  • Retain item viewing history and item hiring history to make suggestions to you for other products which we believe you will also be interested in.
  • Retain and evaluate information on your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes to understand how we can make our website more usable to you.
  • We may also ask for your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you prior to doing so. When Hey Fritz processes your request for item hire, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, payment services agencies, to complete payment transactions and prevent fraudulent purchases. Hey Fritz uses Stripe to process all payments on the platform.

    How do we store your data?

    Hey Fritz securely stores email sent by you to us, either directly or via the Hey Fritz platform, in Microsoft Office 365. Data collected for analytical purposes from the Hey Fritz platform and our social media accounts, is securely stored in Amazon Web Services cloud. Data hosted in Microsoft Office 365 services is located in Australian data centres. Data hosted in Amazon Web Services is located in US data centres.

    Data is also stored in our platform which is built on ShareTribe and hosted on Heroku's managed container service. Heroku containers that host our application are located in US data centres. Heroku's security policy is located here. Data will not be transferred between regions unless specifically identified in this privacy policy.

    We have Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn social media accounts and their respective privacy policies are as follows: Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. Microsoft Office 365’s privacy policy is located here and Amazon Web Services’ privacy policy is located here.

    All data related to payment, and identity verification, is managed by Stripe. The Stripe pivacy policy is located here.

    Data stored in Microsoft Office 365, Amazon Web Services, and in ShareTribe/Heroku is secured using appropriate security controls, encryption and monitoring software. Hey Fritz will keep your personal identification information and personal profile data for 2 years unless it is required to be kept longer for taxation, accounting or other regulatory purposes, notified in this privacy policy or we explicitly notify you. Once data retention requirements have expired, Hey Fritz will delete your data using audited processes.

    How do we protect your data?

    Hey Fritz implements a range of policies and processes to protect your personal information from both internal and external threats including:

  • Ensuring Hey Fritz personnel are trained in the appropriate use of technology tools and processes to continue to maintain data and systems secure.
  • Monitoring of all access and activity, both internal and external, within the Hey Fritz platform
  • Regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of information
  • Taking measures to address those risks, including auditing all platform activity, providing a principle of least-privilege access to platform infrastructure and databases
  • Conduct regular internal audits to assess whether Hey Fritz continues to implement and comply with all required policies and processes.
  • Children’s personal Information

    Hey Fritz does not provide a service for persons under the age of 18 years. If you are under 18 years of age, you can only use the Hey Fritz platform with appropriate involvement of a parent or a guardian. It is Hey Fritz’s policy to never knowingly collect, or maintain, information relating to persons under the age of 18.

    Marketing

    Hey Fritz would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. Hey Fritz does not sell or transfer your data to any third-party marketing platform unless it has been included in this privacy policy. You have the right at any time to stop Hey Fritz from contacting you for marketing purposes or processing your data with other third-party services we use as part of the platform (identity verification and payment gateway). If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please notify the Hey Fritz Marketing Office via email at hey@heyfritz.com.

    What are your data protection rights?

    Hey Fritz would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access – You have the right to request Hey Fritz for copies of your personal data.

    The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Hey Fritz correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Hey Fritz to complete information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Hey Fritz erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Hey Fritz restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Hey Fritz’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Hey Fritz transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request relating to data protection, Hey Fritz has 20 business days to respond to your request. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Hey Fritz Data Protection Officer at hey@heyfritz.com.

    What types of cookies do we use?

    Cookies are text files place on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

    There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses only functionality cookies. Hey Fritz uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

    How to manage cookies?

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of the website features may not function as a result.

    Privacy policies of other websites

    The Hey Fritz website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website and platform, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Hey Fritz keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 January 2021.

    How to contact us?

    If you have any questions about Hey Fritz’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to email the Hey Fritz Data Protection Officer at hey@heyfritz.com.

    How to contact the appropriate authority?

    Should you wish to report a complaint, or you feel that Hey Fritz has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC is independent to Hey Fritz.