Rosella St Privacy Policy

Last updated: 18 October, 2021

This document outlines the privacy policy for Rosella Street (a business name of Hey Fritz Pty Ltd). This policy explains how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use the Rosella Street website(rosellastreet.com) or register a user account for rosellastreet.com.

What data do we collect?

When you register a user account for Rosella Street,or use the Rosella Street Website, we only collect information required to enable platform functionality and activities. We collect the following data for this purpose:

  • Username, aliases, and other authentication information
  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, physical address, postal address, location information).
  • Personal profile data (hobbies and preferences).
  • User activity data while using the Rosella Street platform and social media accounts.
  • How do we collect your data?

    You directly provide with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, or update registration or account information.
  • Place a request, or confirm a request, for purchase or hire for any of our products or services
  • Communicate with us by phone, email or other.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any forms provided to you via the website or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Content of feedback and support tickets.
  • We also collect account activity analytics, provided by the respective social media platforms, for the Rosella Street account. Information about the Rosella Street accounts provided by social media platforms is aggregated, anonymous data.

    How will we use your data?

    We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your request to purchase or hire on the platform or manage your account.
  • Contact you via email, SMS, phone or social media with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Verify you using third-party person verification from Stripe.
  • Provide a financial reimbursement option for rental items accidentally damaged.
  • Respond to any inquiries or comments you submit to us.
  • Send you emails with news and promotions we think you might be interested in. These emails are processed through SendGrid. You opt out of these emails at anytime.
  • We may also ask for your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you prior to doing so. When we process your request for a sale, or item hire, We may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, payment services agencies, to complete payment transactions and prevent fraudulent purchases. We use Stripe to process all payments on the platform.

    How do we store your data?

    We securely store email sent by you to us, either directly or via the Rosella Street platform, in Microsoft Office 365. Data collected for analytical purposes from the Rosella Street platform and our social media accounts, is securely stored in Amazon Web Services cloud. Data hosted in Microsoft Office 365 services is located in Australian data centres. Data hosted in Amazon Web Services is located in US data centres.

    Data is also stored in our platform which is built on ShareTribe and hosted on Heroku's managed container service. Heroku containers that host our application are located in US data centres. Heroku's security policy is located here. Data will not be transferred between regions unless specifically identified in this privacy policy.

    We have Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn social media accounts and their respective privacy policies are as follows: Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. Microsoft Office 365’s privacy policy is located here and Amazon Web Services’ privacy policy is located here.

    All data related to payment, and identity verification, is managed by Stripe. The Stripe pivacy policy is located here.

    Data stored in Microsoft Office 365, Amazon Web Services, and in ShareTribe/Heroku is secured using appropriate security controls, encryption and monitoring software. We will keep your personal identification information and personal profile data for 2 years unless it is required to be kept longer for taxation, accounting or other regulatory purposes, notified in this privacy policy or we explicitly notify you. Once data retention requirements have expired, we will delete your data using audited processes.

    How do we protect your data?

    We implement a range of policies and processes to protect your personal information from both internal and external threats including:

  • Ensuring Rosella Street personnel are trained in the appropriate use of technology tools and processes to continue to maintain data and systems secure.
  • Monitoring of all access and activity, both internal and external, within the Rosella Street platform
  • Regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of information
  • Taking measures to address those risks, including auditing all platform activity, providing a principle of least-privilege access to platform infrastructure and databases
  • Conduct regular internal audits to assess whether we continues to implement and comply with all required policies and processes.
  • Children’s personal Information

    Rosella Street does not provide a service for persons under the age of 18 years. If you are under 18 years of age, you can only use the Rosella Street platform with appropriate involvement of a parent or a guardian. It is our’s policy to never knowingly collect, or maintain, information relating to persons under the age of 18.

    Marketing

    We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. We do not sell or transfer your data to any third-party marketing platform unless it has been included in this privacy policy. You have the right at any time to stop Rosella Street from contacting you for marketing purposes or processing your data with other third-party services we use as part of the platform (identity verification, emails and payment gateway). If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please notify the Rosella Street Marketing Office via email here.

    What are your data protection rights?

    We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

    The right to rectification – You have the right to request we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we to complete information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure – You have the right to request we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request relating to data protection, we have 20 business days to respond to your request. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Rosella Street Data Protection Officer here.

    What types of cookies do we use?

    Cookies are text files place on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

    There are a number of different types of cookies. Our website uses functionality cookies together with analytics and advertising cookies. We use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

    We use Google’s "analytics" Cookies to identify unique, but anonymous users. These Cookies can also calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our web site, the date and time of a user’s visit to the web site, the pages a user has viewed and the time spent by users at the web site. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve the web site and better serve our users.

    To opt-out you can use this chrome extension.

    We use Facebook Pixel to assess the efficacy of our advertisements as well as deliver advertisements to people who have visited our website. You can learn more about Facebook Pixel here. The collected data is anonymous which means we cannot see personal data of any individual user. This enables us to see how our users move between devices when accessing the our web site and Facebook, to ensure that our Facebook advertising is seen by our users most likely to be interested in such advertising by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on the our web site.

    You can opt-out of this by adjusting your Facebook account ads preference here.

    How to manage cookies?

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, However, in a few cases, some of the website features may not function as a result.

    Privacy policies of other websites

    The Rosella Street website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website and platform, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Rosella Street keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 October 2021.

    How to contact us?

    If you have any questions about Rosella Street’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to email the Rosella Street Data Protection Officer here.

    How to contact the appropriate authority?

    Should you wish to report a complaint, or you feel that Rosella Street has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC is independent to Rosella Street.